In the Interest of K.L. , 442 S.W.3d 396 ( 2012 )
[…] See Salinas v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective and Regulatory Servs., No. 03-04-00065-CV, 2004 WL 1896890, at *2 (Tex.App.-Austin Aug. 26, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.).

    Next, Father argues that the trial court should have appointed an attorney to represent him because he was indigent. The Family Code requires that if an indigent parent responds, opposing the request of a governmental entity to terminate a parent-child relationship, the parent is entitled to the appointment of an attorney ad litem. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1). The provision requiring the trial court to appoint an attorney for indigent parents also requires that a parent claiming indigence must file an affidavit of indigence that complies with Rule 145 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure “before the court can conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 107.013(d);' see Tex.R. Civ.