David Flores-Vega v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] § 163.187(1). 
    Id. at 292.
    Kaylor’s conduct, as described by the state court, was
    plainly “capable of hurting or causing injury.” See Ortega-
    
    Mendez, 450 F.3d at 1016
    (emphasis added). Though the
    resident may not have suffered lasting physical harm, he
    turned “bright red” and “looked terrified” during the
    encounter. See 
    Kaylor, 289 P.3d at 292
    . The force used in
    Kaylor goes beyond “mere offensive touching.” See Ortega-
    
    Mendez, 450 F.3d at 1017
    . Flores-Vega points to no other
    case demonstrating that O.R.S. § 163.187(1) has been applied
    to conduct other than violent, physical force.
    The application of the statute to non-violent conduct is
    not “evident from its text.” See 
    Grisel, 488 F.3d at 850
    . To
    be convicted under the statute, a person must “knowingly
    impede[] the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of
    another person.” O.R.S. § 163.187(1). It is difficult to
    imagine how a defendant could apply enough force to impede
    normal functions without exerting physical force that is
    “capable of hurting or causing injury.” If such a case exists,
    there is no evidence that Oregon intended for the statute to