David Flores-Vega v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] We
    have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252 and conclude
    that it is. Because the petitioner is removable and is unable
    to show he is otherwise entitled to immigration relief, we
    deny his petition for review of the decision of the Board of
    Immigration Appeals (“BIA”).
    I. Background
    David Flores-Vega is a native and citizen of Mexico. He
    entered the United States in June 2002 when he was sixteen
    years old and adjusted his status to lawful permanent resident
    on November 26, 2003.
    In September 2009, Flores-Vega pleaded guilty to
    violating O.R.S. § 163.187(1), which reads:
    (1) A person commits the crime of
    strangulation if the person knowingly impedes
    the normal breathing or circulation of the
    blood of another person by:
    (a) Applying pressure on the throat, neck
    or chest of the other person; or
    (b) Blocking the nose or mouth of the
    other person.
    6                 FLORES-VEGA V. BARR
    The information in Flores-Vega’s case reads: “The
    defendant, on or about September 12, 2009, in Marion
    County, Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly impede the
    normal breathing of [the victim] by applying pressure on the