Jones Day v. Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy,
    over “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the
    Convention.” 
    9 U.S.C. § 203
    . The parties do not dispute,
    and we hold, that the petitions to compel enforcement of
    arbitral summonses constitute “actions or proceedings”
    under the statute. Rather, they differ only as to whether such
    enforcement actions “fall under the Convention.”
    We begin with the text of the statute, here Chapter Two
    of the FAA, which governs arbitrations under the
    Convention. Section 203 provides that “[a]n action or
    proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to
    arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.”
    
    9 U.S.C. § 203
    . It further provides that the federal district
    courts “shall have original jurisdiction over such an action
    or proceeding . . .” 
    Id.
     There is no question that the
    arbitration agreement itself falls under the Convention.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 202