Steven Waltner v. Cir , 714 F. App'x 726 ( 2018 )
[…] damages as a result of the attempted levy. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (b)(1) (a wronged
    party may recover for “actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff
    2                                    16-71797
    as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent actions of the
    officer or employee”).
    The Tax Court properly concluded that the Commissioner did not commit
    any error by applying a portion of the Waltners’ refund for tax year 2009 to their
    tax liabilities. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6402
    (a) (“In the case of any overpayment, the
    Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of
    such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in
    respect of an internal revenue tax . . . .”).
    The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by imposing a $15,000 penalty on
    the Waltners for taking frivolous positions after warning them that such conduct
    could lead to sanctions. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6673
    (a)(1) (authorizing penalty not to