Steven Waltner v. Cir , 714 F. App'x 726 ( 2018 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). The Waltners’ request for
    oral argument, set forth in their opening brief, is denied.
    We have jurisdiction under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1). We review de novo the Tax
    Court’s legal conclusions, Ann Jackson Family Found. v. Comm’r, 
    15 F.3d 917
    ,
    920 (9th Cir. 1994). We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly concluded that the Waltners’ § 6702 penalties were
    not at issue because the Waltners had the opportunity to dispute those tax liabilities
    in a separate proceeding. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(2)(B) (a person may raise
    challenges to underlying tax liability in the hearing regarding a proposed levy “if
    the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or
    did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”).
    The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Waltners’ motions
    to consolidate this action with another proceeding concerning their underlying tax
    liabilities. See In re Adams Apple, Inc., 
    829 F.2d 1484
    , 1487 (9th Cir. 1987)