John Marts v. US Bank , 714 F. App'x 775 ( 2018 )
[…] Bank and Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems (“MERS”) in their
    Washington Consumer Protection Act (“WCPA”) action. We have jurisdiction
    under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a district court’s grant of summary
    judgment. See Lopez v. Smith, 
    203 F.3d 1122
    , 1131 (9th Cir. 2000). We may
    affirm on any ground supported by the record. See UMG Recordings, Inc. v.
    Augusto, 
    628 F.3d 1175
    , 1178 (9th Cir. 2011). We affirm.
    The WCPA has a four-year statute of limitations. See Wash. Rev. Code §
    19.86.120 (“Any action to enforce a claim for damages under [the WCPA] shall be
    forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action
    accrues.”). The Marts’ cause of action accrued more than four years before they
    filed their complaint. None of the arguments advanced by the Marts to avoid the
    statute of limitations is persuasive. Therefore, their claims are time-barred.