California State Water Resourc v. Ferc ( 2022 )
[…] ongoing, FERC may issue annual, interim licenses under the same terms
    and conditions as the initial license. 
    16 U.S.C. § 808
    (a)(1); 
    18 C.F.R. § 16.18
    .
    12       CAL. STATE WATER RES. CONTROL BD. V. FERC
    its request. The main cause of delay appears to be
    California’s requirement, pursuant to the California
    Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”), that the State Board
    receive and consider an analysis of a project’s environmental
    impact before granting a certification request. 2 See 
    Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21100
    (a) (requiring completion of “an
    environmental impact report on any project . . . that may
    have a significant effect on the environment”); 
    Cal. Code Regs. tit. 23, § 3856
    (f) (“[T]he [Section 401] certifying
    agency shall be provided with and have ample time to
    properly review a final copy of valid CEQA documentation
    before taking a certification action.”). California law assigns