Caremark, LLC v. Chickasaw Nation ( 2022 )
[…] (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6183, 6197–98. To
    address that problem, Congress created a mechanism
    whereby “Indian tribes and tribal organizations” could
    “recover reasonable expenses incurred for the provision of
    health services to any individual through third party
    reimbursement.” H.R. Rep. No. 102-643, pt. 1, at 75 (1992).
    The statute allows tribal governments to enforce the
    statutory “right of recovery” by bringing a civil action to
    recoup from any applicable insurer the cost of services
    provided to tribal members. See 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(a),
    (e)(1)(B). The Recovery Act also states that “no provision
    of any contract . . . or other health care plan or program . . .
    shall prevent or hinder the right of recovery of . . . an Indian
    tribe[] or tribal organization.” 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(c).
    12             CAREMARK V. CHICKASAW NATION
    The Nation alleges that, since approximately 2015,
    Caremark has violated the Recovery Act in several ways.
    For example, the Nation alleges that Caremark improperly
    denied claims submitted by the Nation seeking