Kimberly Askew v. County of Clark ( 2022 )
[…] category of claim in suit (subject-matter jurisdiction)”).1 We leave for the district
    court to determine on remand whether leave to amend would be proper if it lacks
    subject matter jurisdiction, or whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over
    this claim, even if it decides the claim could proceed in federal court.
    AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED.2
    1
    Because Askew named Clark County in her complaint, Section 41.0337
    does not affect her conversion claims against several of the County Defendants.
    
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0337
    (1) (requiring that the “State or appropriate political
    subdivision is named a party defendant” to any tort action brought against an
    “[o]fficer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision” (emphasis
    added)).
    2
    Costs are taxed against Askew. Fed. R. App. P. 39(a)(4).
    5