Kimberly Askew v. County of Clark ( 2022 )
[…] argue its position and to rebut the [opposition’s] conclusions before an impartial
    tribunal”).
    We reject Askew’s argument that Clark County Code § 10.32.020 is
    preempted by 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 574.100
    (9), as there is no conflict between those
    statutes and there is no clear indication that the State intended to occupy the entire
    field at issue. See Flick Theater, Inc. v. City of Las Vegas, 
    752 P.2d 235
    , 237
    (Nev. 1988); Kuban v. McGimsey, 
    605 P.2d 623
    , 626 (Nev. 1980); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 244.359
    (1)(d) (providing that “[e]ach board of county commissioners may enact
    and enforce an ordinance or ordinances . . . [p]rohibiting cruelty to animals”).
    Last, because the district court did not err in determining that Askew was afforded
    3
    sufficient due process, it was not error for the district court to decline to address