Pg&e Corporation v. Ad Hoc Committee of Holders ( 2022 )
[…] the full amount of the claim, this deletion did not provide
    any guidance for differentiating impaired from unimpaired
    claims, expressly state that claims such as the ones held by
    members of the Trade Committee should be classified as
    impaired, or alter the Code’s “general rule disallowing
    postpetition interest.” Timbers of Inwood Forest, 
    484 U.S. at 373
    .
    practice is hardly necessary.” Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 
    489 U.S. at 241
    .
    IN RE PG&E CORP.                             51
    C
    The majority makes the related contention that
    § 1124(1), which states that a claim is impaired unless the
    plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual
    rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of
    such claim or interest,” requires holding that an unsecured
    claim must be classified as impaired in a solvent debtor case
    unless the creditor obtains post-petition interest. The
    majority reasons that the term “equitable . . . rights” in
    § 1124(1) includes the right to post-petition interest under