Pg&e Corporation v. Ad Hoc Committee of Holders ( 2022 )
[…] it is not plausible to read § 1124(1), as the majority does, as
    9
    As a threshold matter, the argument fails because the members of
    the Trade Committee did not distinctly argue to the bankruptcy court that
    their claims were impaired, and such an argument is therefore forfeited.
    52                      IN RE PG&E CORP.
    contemplating that a claim must include post-petition
    interest (when the debtor is solvent), or it would be impaired.
    Second, the majority misinterprets the term “equitable
    . . . rights” in § 1124(1). By its terms, § 1124(1) focuses on
    the creditor’s claim, and the scope of the rights included in
    that claim. Congress defined “claim” broadly to include any
    “right to payment” and any “right to an equitable remedy for
    breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to
    payment.” § 101(5). 10 Therefore, a creditor’s claim
    includes equitable rights such as restitution, quantum meruit,
    or other equitable remedy to which the creditor has a right at
    the time of filing. 11 If the plan fails to provide for payment