Pg&e Corporation v. Ad Hoc Committee of Holders ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    With this history in mind, we turn to the modern
    Bankruptcy Code (“the Code”). Congress passed the Code
    in 1978, replacing the prior statutory regime under the
    Bankruptcy Act. See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.
    L. No. 95-598, 
    92 Stat. 2549
    . “[W]hile pre-Code practice
    informs our understanding of the language of the Code, it
    cannot overcome that language.” Hartford Underwriters
    Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 
    530 U.S. 1
    , 10 (2000)
    (cleaned up).
    This case revolves around the Code’s concept of
    impairment. Section 1124(1) of the Code provides that a
    claim is impaired unless the bankruptcy plan “leaves
    unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which
    such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or
    interest.” We have said that Congress “defined impairment
    in the broadest possible terms” and “any alteration” of a
    creditor’s legal, equitable, and contractual rights by a
    debtor’s plan constitutes impairment. In re L&J Anaheim
    Assocs., 
    995 F.2d 940