United States v. Cyril Egu , 379 F. App'x 605 ( 2010 )
[…] 517 F.3d 1163
    , 1170 (9th Cir. 2008), and nothing in the
    Guidelines prohibits a district court from considering a defendant’s use of a means
    of identification when the court makes its sophisticated means inquiry.
    When viewed together, each of the factors that the district court considered
    demonstrate above-average sophistication, even though they appear relatively
    simple when viewed in isolation. Accordingly, the district court’s finding of
    -5-
    sophisticated means was not clearly erroneous, and it did not abuse its discretion in
    applying U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(9)(C)’s two-level enhancement.
    Finally, the district court did not abuse its discretion by running Defendant’s
    two § 1028A sentences consecutively. Section 1028A gives district courts
    discretion to run statutory sentences consecutively, “provided that such discretion
    shall be exercised in accordance with any applicable guidelines and policy
    statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994 of title
    28.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(4). The Guidelines in turn explicitly address
    consecutive sentences under § 1028A and offer a non-exhaustive list of factors that
    district courts should consider. See U.S.S.G. § 5G1.2, cmt. n.2(B). Although the