Joel Ruiz v. Gap, Inc. , 380 F. App'x 689 ( 2010 )
[…] claims under California Civil Code § 1798.85. That section provides that a person
    or entity may not “[r]equire an individual to use his or her social security number
    to access an Internet Web site, unless a password or unique personal identification
    number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet Web
    site.” C AL. C IV. C ODE § 1798.85(a)(4). Ruiz alleges that Gap and Vangent
    violated this provision by requiring him to use his social security number in
    conjunction with filling out the online job application.
    The plain language of § 1798.85(a)(4) is directed to the initial act of logging
    onto a website, rather than as information that is subsequently requested after the
    user enters the website. Indeed, the statute permits the use of a social security
    number if “a password or unique personal identification number or other
    authentication device is also required to access the Internet Web site.” Id. The
    purpose of the section was “to reduce the incidence of identity theft by ending the
    practice of using social security numbers as identification or account numbers.”
    Cal. Bill Analysis, A.B. 3016 Sen., June 8, 2004.
    8