In re A.W. ( 2019 )
[…] the law to support the court’s ruling. To provide some context for the People’s position
    that citing the average cost of clean up is sufficient, we begin by setting forth the two
    statutory schemes for restitution that apply in graffiti cases, one of which does permit the
    use of averages. We then explain why that statutory scheme cannot apply here.
    The first restitution statute that applies in graffiti cases is the Graffiti
    Removal and Damage Recovery Program (Graffiti Program). (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 742.10 et seq.) The Graffiti Program has two aims: (1) to aid cities and counties in
    recouping the costs of cleaning up graffiti (id., subd. (b)), and (2) “[t]o safeguard the
    fiscal integrity of cities and counties by enabling them to recoup the law enforcement
    costs of identifying and apprehending minors who deface the property of others with
    graffiti or other inscribed material” (id., subd. (c), italics added).
    The Graffiti Program implements these aims by permitting a city or county,
    by ordinance, to elect to have a probation officer recoup the municipality’s average costs
    for the following two categories (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 742.14, subd. (a)): (1) “the