Handa v. Wilson , 401 F.3d 1129 ( 2005 )
[…] (1999).
    HANDA v. CLARK                           3697
    We referred to the fact that “[t]he plain language of INA
    § 240(a) [8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)] unambiguously indicates that
    an immigration judge must decide the ‘inadmissibility’ or
    ‘deportability’ of an alien.” 
    Id. at 1303.
    The government
    argued that reinstatement of a removal order was different,
    but we responded that the provision in question did not say so,
    and Congress could have said so if it had wished to. 
    Id. at 1304.
    [1] Here, as the district court recognized, 8 U.S.C.
    § 1187(b) seems to say so, at least in a backhanded fashion.
    It provides that the alien must waive any right — “(1) to
    review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration offi-
    cer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the
    port of entry into the United States, or (2) to contest, other
    than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for
    removal of the alien.” 
    Id. And, of
    course, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)
    itself indicates that its provisions are not exclusive; they
    apply: “[u]nless otherwise specified in this chapter.” 
    Id. § 1229a(a)(3).
    Again, § 1187(b) does appear to otherwise
    specify.