Handa v. Wilson , 401 F.3d 1129 ( 2005 )
[…] Government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4). Dr. Handa,
    however, overlooks the conditional language of INA
    § 240(a)(3): “Unless otherwise specified in this
    chapter.” Congress has “otherwise specified” that
    under the VWP, an alien waives his right to any
    review or appeal of an immigration officer’s deter-
    mination as to his deportability. 8 U.S.C. 1187(b);
    see also, Wigglesworth v. INS, 
    319 F.3d 951
    , 960
    (7th Cir. 2003) (VWP deportee “waived right to a
    hearing on her deportation and her right to apply for
    discretionary relief.”). 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b) clarifies
    this by providing that deportation of an alien under
    the VWP “shall be effected without referral of the
    alien to an immigration judge for determination of
    deportability.” (Emphasis added). Contrary to his
    contention, Dr. Handa, a VWP entrant, was not enti-
    tled to a hearing before an immigration judge.
    
    Id. at 1374-75.
    There is much force to the district court’s