Diaz-Zepeda v. Holder , 388 F. App'x 617 ( 2010 )
[…] except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    for abuse of discretion, Perez v. Mukasey, 
    516 F.3d 770
    , 773 (9th Cir. 2008), we
    deny in part and dismiss in part the petition for review.
    The agency did not abuse its discretion in denying Diaz-Zepeda’s motion to
    reopen as untimely because the motion was filed more than 19 years after entry of
    Diaz-Zepeda’s deportation order and after September 30, 1996, see
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1) (“A motion to reopen must be filed within 90 days of the
    date of entry of a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion,
    or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later.”), and failed to
    demonstrate that any of the exceptions to the time limitation applied, see 
    id.
    § 1003.23(b)(4). It follows that Diaz-Zepeda’s due process claim fails. See Lata v.
    INS, 
    204 F.3d 1241
    , 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (requiring error for a petitioner to prevail