Boyd v. City of Hermosa Beach , 321 F. App'x 584 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, this is not a case in which one side’s version of events is “blatantly contradicted by the record.” Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 1776, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007). Whether the picketers will prevail, of course, will depend upon the results at trial.

    II

    The district court erred, however, in denying qualified immunity to the officers regarding Hon’s false arrest claim because the officers had probable cause to arrest Hon based upon his violation of Section 148 of the California Penal Code. See Cal.Penal Code § 148(a)(1) (“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer ... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment ... [shall be punished].”). Although we are mindful that refusing to obey a police officer’s orders is a violation of section 148 only if such orders are lawful, see Smith v.