Allstate Insurance v. Breeden , 216 F. App'x 655 ( 2007 )
[…] See Or.Rev. Stat. § 742.001 et seq. (2006). The Insurance Code specifies that all fire insurance policies must contain the following provisions:

    [Tjhis entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the' insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto.

    Id. § 742.208(1). The Code limits avoidance through misrepresentation to circumstances in which the insurer can “show that the representations are material and that the insurer relied on them.” Id. § 742.208(3).3

    The insurer bears the burden of proof with respect to each element of its claim of avoidance. See Eslamizar v. Am. States Ins. Co., 134 Or.App. 138, 894 P.2d 1195, 1198 (1995) (ruling that insurer must establish reliance).