Nrdc v. Usepa ( 2022 )
[…] (a), making a so-called
    “effects determination.”          “May affect” is broadly
    understood. It includes “[a]ny possible effect, whether
    beneficial, benign, adverse or of an undetermined character.”
    Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 
    681 F.3d 1006
    ,
    1027 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting California ex rel. Lockyer v.
    U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    575 F.3d 999
    , 1018 (9th Cir. 2009)). If
    the agency determines that its action “may affect” a listed
    species or critical habitat, “formal consultation” is generally
    necessary. 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (a)–(b). Formal consultation
    requires the Services to prepare a “biological opinion” on
    whether the proposed action “is likely to jeopardize the
    continued existence of listed species or result in the
    destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 
    Id.
    § 402.14(g)(4), (h). If the Services conclude that “the
    agency action would place the listed species in jeopardy or
    adversely modify its critical habitat,” Nat’l Ass’n of Home
    Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 
    551 U.S. 644
    , 652 (2007), they