Nrdc v. Usepa ( 2022 )
[…] elaborate process for registration review. 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 155.23
    –155.58. The regulations require EPA to assess
    any new information regarding risks to human health and the
    environment that has emerged since EPA last issued a
    registration decision for a pesticide to verify that the
    pesticide continues to satisfy the FIFRA safety standard.
    See, e.g., id §§ 155.40, 155.53(a). The process concludes
    with a registration review decision, which conveys “the
    Agency’s determination whether a pesticide meets, or does
    not meet,” the FIFRA safety standard. Id. § 155.57. The
    regulations also permit, but do not require, EPA to issue an
    “interim registration review decision” prior to the
    registration review decision. Id. § 155.56. “[T]he interim
    registration review decision may require new risk mitigation
    12                   NRDC V. USEPA
    measures, impose interim risk mitigation measures, identify
    data or information required to complete the review, and
    include schedules for . . . completing the registration
    review.” Id.
    If EPA finds that a pesticide does not satisfy the FIFRA
    safety standard, EPA may initiate cancellation proceedings
    to rescind a pesticide’s registration, 7 U.S.C.
    §§ 136a(g)(1)(A)(v), 136d(b); 
    40 C.F.R. § 155.40