Howe v. Embassy of Italy , 68 F. Supp. 3d 26 ( 2014 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2)-
    (3)). As a last resort, a plaintiff may “request that the clerk of the court dispatch” the same
    documents required by 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) to the United States Secretary of State, who will
    then transmit the documents to the foreign state through diplomatic channels. See 
    id. (citing 28
    U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4)).
    By contrast, the requirements to serve an “agency or instrumentality” of a foreign state
    under 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b) are less rigorous. This FSIA provision outlines three hierarchical
    methods of service. The first avenue under § 1608(b) is, again, service pursuant to any pre-
    8
    existing agreement between the plaintiff and defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b)(1). Absent
    such an agreement, a plaintiff may effect service “by delivery of a copy of the summons and
    complaint either to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by
    appointment or by law to receive service of process in the United States.” See 
    id. § 1608(b)(2).
    If a plaintiff is unable to effect service under the first or second method, the plaintiff may do so
    using a variety of methods that are “reasonably calculated to give [the agency or instrumentality]
    actual notice” of the suit. See 
    id. § 1608(b)(3).