Ault v. General Property Management Co. , 683 P.2d 988 ( 1984 )
[…] Defendant does not argue that legal services would not come under the coverage of section 2-104(1)(d), although plaintiff presents an argument in favor of such an application. We find no reason to doubt the applicability of the provisions of the UCCC to credit sales of legal services. See Dougherty v. Hoolihan, Neils, and Boland, Ltd., 531 F. Supp. 717 (D.Minn. 1982).

    We do find error, however, in the trial court's application of the definition of credit as used in the UCCC. Title 14A O.S. 1971 § 1-301(7), defines credit as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." The trial court found that LeDonne, in approximately 68 percent of his cases, did not take payment until the case had been concluded. On the basis of this finding the court held that LeDonne regularly extended credit.