Pursuing America's Greatness v. Federal Election Commission , 132 F. Supp. 3d 23 ( 2015 )
[…] Following the receipt of comments
    responding to the 1992 NPRM, and consideration of those comments and “the entire rulemaking
    record,” the FEC decided “to adopt in its final rule a ban on the use of candidate names in the
    titles of all communications by unauthorized committees” (the “Special Projects Name
    Regulation”). FEC, Special Fundraising Projects and Other Use of Candidate Names by
    Unauthorized Committees, 
    57 Fed. Reg. 31,424
    , 31,425 (July 15, 1992) (the “1992 Explanation
    and Justification”). The new rule thus amended 
    11 CFR § 102.14
    (a) “to define ‘name’ for the
    purpose of the [§ 30102(e)(4)] prohibition to include ‘any name under which a committee
    conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project
    name or other designation.’” Id.
    The 1992 Explanation and Justification further stated that, since Common Cause had
    been decided several years earlier,
    the Commission ha[d] become more concerned about the potential for confusion