Long v. AT & T Information Systems Inc. , 733 F. Supp. 188 ( 1990 )
[…] The EEOC has developed the practice of automatically referring charges to the state or local agency and deferring its own filing of the charge until the 60-day period is met. New York Gaslight Club, Inc. v. Carey, 447 U.S. 54, 100 S.Ct. 2024, 64 L.Ed.2d 723 (1980).

    [7] Section 297(9) provides, in relevant part:

    Any person claiming to be aggrieved ... shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction ..., unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights ...

    [8] In its decision, the Scott court overruled Rodriguez v. B. Altman & Co., 47 Fair. Empl. Pract.Cas. (BNA) 781 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1984) which held that an election of remedies occurred only when the plaintiff directly files with the state agency.

    [9] In Kremer v. Chemical Constr.