Junco v. Conover , 682 F.2d 1338 ( 1982 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    The Comptroller’s decision and final order to cease and desist are affirmed. Substantial evidence supported the Comptroller’s finding that the three loans could be aggregated as loans to a single business. Furthermore, the Comptroller, in fashioning a remedy, acted within the scope of his authority to correct conditions resulting from the Directors’ violation of the banking laws.

    . 12 U.S.C. § 84 provides in pertinent part:

    The total obligations to any national banking association of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation shall at no time exceed 10 per centum of the amount of the capital stock of such association actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 per centum of its unimpaired surplus fund.

    . The amount of the bank’s legal lending limit is not an issue in this case.