Junco v. Conover , 682 F.2d 1338 ( 1982 )
[…] IV 1980). Section 93, which is derived from the National Bank Act of 1864, imposes liability on directors for knowingly violating or knowingly permitting viola*1342tions of the banking laws. Here, however, the Comptroller, in an enforcement proceeding, is seeking to indemnify the Bank through the application of 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1) (Supp. IV 1980).6 Although in effect since 1950, section 1818(b)(1) was significantly amended in 1978 to extend the coverage of cease and desist orders, which had previously applied only to a bank, to include a bank’s directors. On its face, § 1818(b)(1) requires no knowledge on the part of the wrongdoer. The provision simply allows the Comptroller “to take affirmative action to correct the conditions resulting from any such violation or practice.”

    Defendants argue, however, that 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b) imports the scienter requirement of § 93 when the Comptroller seeks to impose personal liability on bank directors for exceeding bank lending limits. We need not and do not resolve that question today.