Loren Larson, Jr. v. State of Alaska , 670 F. App'x 940 ( 2016 )
[…] However, defendants submitted the
    declaration of L. Dean Marshall explaining that “some inmates, such as those
    inmates who serve on work crews or on special projects,” still wear removable
    identification tags. The declaration does not indicate whether the security concerns
    underlying the wristband identification requirement are inapplicable to the
    individuals allowed to wear removable identification tags. Thus, the record shows
    a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the non-removable wristband
    identifications are the least restrictive means. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (stating
    that under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the
    religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden
    furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive
    2                                   15-35544
    means”). Accordingly, we reverse summary judgment for defendants and remand