Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] applies Part 228A regulations to approve Rosemont’s
    proposed occupancy of its invalid mining claims with its
    waste rock, we can rule on the applicability of Part 228A
    regulations and on the manner in which the Service has
    construed them. In the absence of such decisions by the
    Service, any ruling by our court would be premature.
    B. Detailed Analysis
    We first address Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act. We
    then address the Government’s arguments based on the
    Mining Act. Finally, we address arguments based on Part
    228A regulations.
    1. Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act
    As discussed above, Section 612 of the Multiple Use Act
    does not authorize uses of mining claims beyond those
    authorized by the Mining Law. Section 612(a) forbids an
    owner of a mining claim to use the claim for “purposes other
    than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses
    reasonably incident thereto.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 612
    (a). Section
    612(b) limits the rights of a mining claim owner by
    permitting third parties to use the surface of the land, so long
    as those uses do not “endanger or materially interfere . . . with
    mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident