Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] In 1955,
    Congress enacted the Surface Resources and Multiple Use
    Act (Surface Resources Act), 
    30 U.S.C. §§ 611
    –615, to curb
    “abuses of the mining laws when mining claims were located
    with no real intent to prospect or mine but rather to gain
    possession of the surface resources.” Curtis-Nev. Mines, Inc.,
    
    611 F.2d at 1282
    .
    Section 612(a) of the Surface Resources Act provides that
    an unpatented mining claim may be used only for
    “prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses
    reasonably incident thereto.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 612
    (a). Section
    612(b) confirms that rights conveyed by a mining claim are
    subject to the federal government’s power “to manage and
    dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to
    manage other surface resources thereof (except mineral
    deposits subject to location under the mining laws of the
    United States).” 
    Id.
     § 612(b).
    As recently as 1996, Congress reaffirmed its commitment
    to the development of the nation’s mineral resources,
    1
    In 1994, Congress suspended the patenting process for mining
    claims on federal land. Pub. L. No. 103-332 § 112, 
    108 Stat. 2499