Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] valid. The Government writes: “Because the lands that
    Rosemont proposes to use for its waste rock and tailings are
    open, Rosemont has a statutory right to occupy those lands,
    and the Service had no reason to evaluate whether Rosemont
    also possessed valid mining claims.” (First emphasis added.)
    As discussed above, Section 22 is part of an integrated
    series of sections in the Mining Law that authorize
    individuals to enter onto government land, including National
    Forest land, to prospect for and to mine valuable minerals. In
    relevant part, Section 22 reads:
    Except as otherwise provided, all valuable
    mineral deposits in lands belonging to the
    United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed,
    shall be free and open to exploration and
    purchase, and the lands in which they are
    found to occupation and purchase, by citizens
    of the United States . . . under regulations
    prescribed by law . . . .
    
    30 U.S.C. § 22
     (emphases added).
    We begin “with the text, giving each word its ordinary,
    contemporary, common meaning.” Star Athletica, LLC v.
    Varsity Brands, Inc., 
    137 S. Ct. 1002
    , 1010 (2017) (quotation