Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] States.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 475
    ; New Mexico, 
    438 U.S. at 707
    .
    Congress’s motivation in creating national forests was
    economic, not to promote “aesthetic, environmental,
    recreational, or wildlife-preservation purposes.” New Mexico,
    
    438 U.S. at 708
    . The Organic Act also clarified that Congress
    did not intend for “lands more valuable for the mineral
    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS                     51
    therein . . . than for forest purposes” to be reserved as forest
    lands. 
    16 U.S.C. § 475
    .
    The Secretary of Agriculture is tasked with “mak[ing]
    provisions for the protection against . . . depredations upon”
    the national forests. 
    Id.
     § 551. The Secretary “may make such
    rules and regulations as will insure the objects of such
    reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and
    to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.” Id. But,
    consistent with the national policy favoring mineral
    development, such rules and regulations cannot “prohibit any
    person from entering upon such national forests for all proper
    and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting, locating,