Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] and systematic exploration.”). A “valuable mineral deposit”
    is “mineral [that] can be ‘extracted, removed and marketed at
    a profit.’” United States v. Coleman, 
    390 U.S. 599
    , 600
    (1968). If a valuable mineral deposit has been discovered on
    a claim, a miner may occupy the claim for mining purposes.
    In the absence of a discovery of a valuable mineral deposit,
    Section 22 gives a miner no right to occupy the claim beyond
    the temporary occupancy necessary for exploration.
    Once a miner discovers a valuable mineral deposit,
    Sections 23 and 26 of the Mining Law allow the miner to
    “locate” “unpatented mining claims” on that land. See
    
    30 U.S.C. § 23
     (“[N]o location of a mining claim shall be
    made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits
    of the claim located.”); 
    id.
     § 26 (conferring on a successful
    locator “the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment” of
    the surface and the minerals underneath). As a practical
    matter, a miner is allowed to locate an unpatented claim
    before discovering valuable minerals. But the claim is