Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] people for the purpose of mining valuable mineral deposits
    and not for other purposes.”). Section 22 of the Mining Law
    provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands
    belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to
    exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are
    found to occupation and purchase.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
    . The
    Supreme Court has held that these rights are not dependent on
    prior discovery of valuable minerals. Union Oil Co. of Cal. v.
    Smith, 
    249 U.S. 337
    , 346 (1919).
    Under Section 26 of the Mining Law, one who locates
    valuable minerals on public lands has “the exclusive right of
    possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within
    the lines of their locations, and of all veins, lodges, or ledges
    throughout their entire depth.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 26
    . In addition to
    these general rights, miners may take the further step of
    “patenting” located mining claims, 
    id.
     § 29, as well as mill
    sites—i.e., “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or