Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] decision under Part 228A.
    48    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS
    I. APPLICABLE LAW
    A. The Law of Mining
    In the late Nineteenth century, Congress enacted the
    Mining Law to “promote the Development of the mining
    Resources of the United States.” 
    17 Stat. 91
     (1872); United
    States v. Coleman, 
    390 U.S. 599
    , 602 (1968) (“Under the
    mining laws Congress has made public lands available to
    people for the purpose of mining valuable mineral deposits
    and not for other purposes.”). Section 22 of the Mining Law
    provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands
    belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to
    exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are
    found to occupation and purchase.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
    . The
    Supreme Court has held that these rights are not dependent on
    prior discovery of valuable minerals. Union Oil Co. of Cal. v.
    Smith, 
    249 U.S. 337
    , 346 (1919).
    Under Section 26 of the Mining Law, one who locates