Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] outcome of this case.
    50    CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFWS
    “declar[ing] that it is the continuing policy of the Federal
    Government in the national interest to foster and encourage
    private enterprise in . . . the development of economically
    sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and
    mineral reclamation industries,” as well as “orderly and
    economic development of domestic mineral resources,
    reserves, and reclamation of metals and minerals to help
    assure satisfaction of industrial, security and environmental
    needs.” 30 U.S.C. § 21a; see also id. § 1602 (1980) (“It is the
    continuing policy of the United States to promote an adequate
    and stable supply of materials necessary to maintain national
    security, economic well-being and industrial production with
    appropriate attention to the long-term balance between
    resource production, energy use, a healthy environment,
    natural resources conservation, and social needs.”).
    B. The Law of National Forests
    Concerned about the depletion of forest resources, in
    1891, Congress gave the President power to reserve forest
    lands from the public domain. United States v. New Mexico,
    
    438 U.S. 696
    , 707–08 (1978). Six years later, Congress