In re A.W. , 2012 Ohio 1629 ( 2012 )
[…] On June 12, 2011, the Michigan
    family court adopted a referee’s recommendation that Wheeler be granted sole legal and physical
    custody of A.W. with Gadegbeku entitled to exercise parenting time. The court noted that a
    question of jurisdiction had been raised due to Gadegbeku receiving an ex-parte order from the
    Montgomery County, Ohio juvenile court that granted her physical custody of A.W. However, the
    referee found that Michigan had “home state” jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody
    1
    In its motion to dismiss, Respondent cites R.C. 3109.042 as its basis for
    jurisdiction to hear custody matters involving unmarried parents. That section states
    that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and
    legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order
    designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.”
    3
    Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), as codified in Michigan law. Both Wheeler and
    Gadegbeku participated in the child-custody proceedings.
    {¶ 6} In an effort to resolve the conflicting custody orders issued by the Michigan