In re A.W. , 2012 Ohio 1629 ( 2012 )
[…] was the home state of A.W. prior to Wheeler filing his complaint for custody on March 1, 2012.
    R.C. 3127.15(A)(1); MCL722.1102(g). As a result, the Montgomery County juvenile court lacked
    the authority to modify the Michigan court’s March 7, 2011 custody order because the Ohio court
    8
    did not have jurisdiction at that point to make an initial determination in the custody matter. R.C.
    3127.17.
    {¶ 15} Nor does the fact that Respondent found Gadegbeku to be the sole custodian
    of the child under R.C. 3109.042 result in a different conclusion. That statute states that “[a]n
    unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the
    child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the
    residential parent and legal custodian.”     We find that the Michigan family court’s custody
    determination is an order by a court of competent jurisdiction designating a person other than
    Gadegbeku the custodian of A.W.
    {¶ 16} Finally, contrary to Respondent’s argument, this is not a case where the