Brenda Alexander v. Donald Alexander , 980 N.E.2d 878 ( 2012 )
[…] court took, we are bound to review the order, and findings and conclusions for clear error
    only.” 
    Id.
    II. Analysis
    In limiting an award of spousal maintenance to three narrow circumstances –
    incapacity, caregiver, or rehabilitative – our Legislature has evinced “a clear legislative
    intent to retain fairly strict limits on the power of courts to order maintenance without the
    consent of the parties.”      Voight v. Voight, 
    670 N.E.2d 1271
    , 1277 (Ind. 1996).
    “Incapacity maintenance” is addressed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2(1), which
    provides that a dissolution court may find “a spouse to be physically or mentally
    incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself
    or herself is materially affected” and may find “that maintenance for the spouse is
    necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.” Such an
    4
    award is designed to help provide for a spouse’s sustenance and support; accordingly, the
    essential inquiry is whether the incapacitated spouse has the ability to support himself or
    herself. Matzat v. Matzat, 
    854 N.E.2d 918
    , 920 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).