Darla M. Brenton, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Evelyn Norfleet v. Leslie D. Lutz , 993 N.E.2d 235 ( 2013 )
[…] who serves as personal representative for the wrongful death estate.           And Brenton
    presented evidence that three of the four children had chosen Brenton to serve in that
    capacity. Brenton also asserted that nothing in Norfleet’s will dictates who should serve
    as personal representative for purposes of bringing a wrongful death action.
    But Brenton’s primary argument to the trial court was that the court had no basis
    to remove her as special administrator under Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-6, which
    provides in relevant part:
    (b) When the personal representative becomes incapacitated (unless the
    incapacity is caused only by a physical illness, infirmity, or impairment),
    disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging the representative’s
    duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by
    5
    law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be domiciled in
    Indiana, the court may remove the representative in accordance with either
    of the following:
    (1) The court on its own motion may, or on petition of any
    person interested in the estate shall, order the representative
    to appear and show cause why the representative should not
    be removed. The order shall set forth in substance the alleged
    grounds upon which such removal is based, the time and
    place of the hearing, and may be served upon the personal
    representative in the same manner as a notice is served under
    this article.
    (2) The court may without motion, petition or application, for
    any such cause, in cases of emergency, remove such personal
    representative instantly without notice or citation.
    And, on appeal, Brenton maintains that, because the trial court does not reference
    Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-6 in its order removing her as special administrator, the
    court’s order is invalid. In support of that contention, Brenton cites In re Estate of
    Sandefur,