Darla M. Brenton, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Evelyn Norfleet v. Leslie D. Lutz , 993 N.E.2d 235 ( 2013 )
[…] Brenton contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it removed her as
    Special Administrator of Norfleet’s estate for the purpose of bringing the wrongful death
    action. In particular, Brenton maintains that the trial court did not comply with Indiana
    Code Section 29-1-10-6, which governs the removal of personal representatives. But
    Lutz contends that Brenton was not qualified to serve as Special Administrator in the first
    instance and the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it removed Brenton.
    We agree with Lutz.
    Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-15 provides in relevant part:
    A special administrator may be appointed by the court if:
    (a) from any cause delay is necessarily occasioned in granting letters, or
    (b) before the expiration of the time allowed by law for issuing letters, any
    competent person shall file his affidavit with the clerk that anyone is
    intermeddling with the estate or that there is no one having authority to take
    care of the same, or
    4
    (c) if any person shall have died testate and objections to the probate of his
    will shall have been filed as provided by law.
    The appointment of a special administrator may be for a specified time to
    perform duties respecting specific property, or to perform particular acts as
    shall be stated in the order of appointment. The fact that a person has been
    designated as executor in a decedent’s will shall not disqualify him from
    being appointed special administrator of such decedent’s estate or any
    portion thereof.
    In her Petition to Appoint Administrator for Sole Purpose of Collecting Damages for
    Wrongful Death, Brenton did not cite to Indiana Code Section 29-1-10-15, nor did she
    allege facts that would qualify her to serve as special administrator under any of the