Columbia Sportswear USA Corporation v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 45 N.E.3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] “allocate” as “to give (a share of money, land, or responsibility) to a person”) with Hunt
    Corp. v. Dep’t of State Revenue, 
    709 N.E.2d 766
    , 772 n.15 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999) (defining
    the concepts of allocation and apportionment of the tax base under Indiana Code § 6-3-
    2-2(l)) and IND. CODE § 1-1-4-1(1) (2005) (providing that “[t]echnical words and phrases
    having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their
    technical import”).
    During the years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) provided that:
    If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not
    fairly represent the taxpayer’s income derived from sources within
    the state of Indiana, . . . the department may require, in respect to
    all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable . . .
    the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
    allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
    I.C. § 6-3-2-2(l)(4). “When income is allocated, it is deemed to come in its entirety from
    a particular state, thereby making that income taxable by only one state.” Hunt, 
    709 N.E.2d at 772, n.15
    . “When income is apportioned, it is divided for tax purposes among