Columbia Sportswear USA Corporation v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 45 N.E.3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] Sportswear had done under the Standard Sourcing Rules. (See First Stip., Ex. 8 at 12-
    14.)   Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) authorized the Department to use reasonable
    alternative methods to those provided under the Standard Sourcing Rules only for
    dividing the tax base. Therefore, Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(l)(4) did not authorize the
    Department to make adjustments that increased Columbia Sportswear’s FTI and, thus,
    its Indiana net income tax base. Accordingly, the Department is not entitled to summary
    judgment on this basis.
    Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(m)
    During the years at issue, Indiana Code 6-3-2-2(m) provided that:
    In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses
    owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the
    department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income
    derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and
    among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly
    reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state
    of Indiana by various taxpayers.
    I.C. § 6-3-2-2(m). This language is nearly identical to the language of IRC § 482,
    indicating that both have a similar purpose. See, e.g., Rent-A-Center E., Inc. v. Indiana
    Dep’t of State Revenue (RAC III), No. 49T10-0612-TA-00106, 
    2015 WL 5269719
    , at *5-
    6 (Ind.