Columbia Sportswear USA Corporation v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 45 N.E.3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] “does not deal with the problem of ascertaining the items used in computing income or
    the allowable items of expense.” (Pet’r Des’g Evid., Ex. H at 1015-16.)
    Indiana has not formally adopted UDITPA.             May, 
    749 N.E.2d at 656
    .
    Nevertheless, the allocation and apportionment provisions of Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2
    generally follow the provisions of UDITPA, which the Department’s regulations
    expressly recognize. See 45 IND. ADMIN. CODE 3.1-1-37 (2005). In fact, Indiana Code §
    6-3-2-2(l) uses nearly the same language as Section 18 of UDITPA. Compare, e.g., I.C.
    § 6-3-2-2(l) with (Pet’r Des’g Evid., Ex. H at 1015.) Specifically, Indiana Code § 6-3-2-
    2(l) provides:
    If the allocation and apportionment provisions of [Article 3] do not
    fairly reflect the taxpayer’s income derived from sources within the
    state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may
    require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business
    activity, if reasonable:
    8
    (1) separate accounting;
    (2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
    (3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which
    will fairly represent the taxpayer’s income derived from
    sources within the state of Indiana; or
    (4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an
    equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s
    income.
    I.C. § 6-3-2-2(l). By comparison, Section 18 of UDITPA provides:
    If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this Act do not fairly
    represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state,
    the taxpayer may petition for or the [tax administrator] may require,
    in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if
    reasonable:
    (1) Separate accounting;
    (2) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
    (3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will
    fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this
    state; or
    (4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an
    equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s
    income.
    (Pet’r Des’g Evid., Ex. H at 1015.) Accordingly, the plain language of Indiana Code § 6-
    3-2-2(l), like that of Section 18 of UDITPA, “deals only with the question of the fairness
    of the [allocation or apportionment] of income, not with the determination of the tax base
    itself.”