Cruz v. English Nanny & Governess School Inc. , 92 N.E.3d 143 ( 2017 )
[…] with the father, knowing that the placements she referred to him would be unsuitable.
    Kaiser, however, claims that she was terminated because she resisted or undermined the
    defendants’ efforts to discourage Cruz from reporting the abuse. Therefore, it is the
    A review of R.C. 2151.421 does not appear to mandate that in-home private
    2
    child-care providers, like Cruz, have a mandatory duty to report child abuse.
    However, under Pennsylvania law, Cruz would have a mandatory duty to report the
    abuse. See 23 PaC.S. Section 6311(a) “((7) An individual paid or unpaid, who, on
    the basis of the individual’s role as an integral part of a regularly scheduled
    program, activity or service, is a person responsible for the child’s welfare or has
    direct contact with children;” (13) “an independent contractor”).
    defendants’ own actions that support Kaiser’s public policy claim.          The evidence
    suggested that the defendants were trying to prevent Cruz from fulfilling her statutory
    obligation to report the suspected child abuse.