People v. M.R. , 99 N.E.3d 620 ( 2018 )
[…] procedures set out in this Article ***[.]
    ***
    -3­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170342
    For the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic violation’ shall include a violation of
    Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the
    offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or any similar
    county or municipal ordinance.” 705 ILCS 405/5-125 (West 2016).
    ¶7      The offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2016)), which, as pertinent here, provides
    that it is a violation of chapter 4 of the Vehicle Code for “[a] person not entitled to the possession
    of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it,
    knowing it to have been stolen or converted.” The State insists that section 4-103 is a traffic law,
    such that a minor accused of violating it may be prosecuted as an adult. The State notes that
    section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act states that, “[f]or the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic