People v. M.R. , 99 N.E.3d 620 ( 2018 )
[…] The driver was identified as M.R. As
    noted, M.R. was later charged with another count of possession of a stolen vehicle. According to
    a probable-cause statement, on February 13, 2017, the stolen Mitsubishi was found in the
    parking lot of the school that M.R. attended. M.R. was questioned, and he admitted that he drove
    the Mitsubishi to school.
    ¶5     The trial court dismissed the charges against the defendants, ruling that the defendants
    could not be prosecuted as adults. The State argues on appeal that the defendants may be
    prosecuted as adults, pursuant to section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act.
    ¶6     Section 5-125 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Any minor alleged to have violated a traffic, boating, or fish and game law, or a
    municipal or county ordinance, may be prosecuted for the violation and if found guilty
    punished under any statute or ordinance relating to the violation, without reference to the
    procedures set out in this Article ***[.]
    ***
    -3­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170342
    For the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic violation’ shall include a violation of
    Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the
    offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or any similar
    county or municipal ordinance.” 705 ILCS 405/5-125 (West 2016).
    ¶7      The offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2016)), which, as pertinent here, provides
    that it is a violation of chapter 4 of the Vehicle Code for “[a] person not entitled to the possession
    of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it,
    knowing it to have been stolen or converted.” The State insists that section 4-103 is a traffic law,
    such that a minor accused of violating it may be prosecuted as an adult. The State notes that
    section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act states that, “[f]or the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic
    violation’ shall include a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal
    Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code, or any similar county or municipal ordinance.” 705 ILCS 405/5-125 (West 2016). The
    State argues that the term “traffic violation” is not limited to those two offenses. The State also
    notes that the offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is “specifically included” in the Vehicle