Schaefer v. Lake Hosp. Sys., Inc. , 120 N.E.3d 366 ( 2018 )
[…] out of and in the course of employment and that a proximate causal relationship existed
    between the injury and the harm or disability.” Bennett v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Workers’
    Comp., 
    134 Ohio St.3d 329
    , 
    2012-Ohio-5639
    , ¶18 (emphasis sic; citations omitted).
    Proximate causation may be established by showing aggravation of a preexisting
    5
    condition, but the aggravation must be substantial. See Starkey v. Builders FirstSource
    Ohio Valley, LLC, 
    130 Ohio St.3d 114
    , 
    2011-Ohio-3278
    , ¶15; R.C. 4123.01(C)(4).
    {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.01(C), “injury” “includes any injury, whether caused
    by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course
    of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” “‘Injury’ does not include: * *
    * [a] condition that pre-existed an injury unless that pre-existing condition is substantially
    aggravated by the injury.” R.C. 4123.01(C)(4) (emphasis added).
    Such a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective
    diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test
    results. Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial
    aggravation.