State Of Iowa Vs. Scott Allen Hicks , 791 N.W.2d 89 ( 2010 )
[…] denied Hicks’s motion to suppress on this issue.
    B. Statutory Right to Call a Family Member.             We review the
    district court’s interpretation of section 804.20 for errors at law. State v.
    Moorehead, 
    699 N.W.2d 667
    , 671 (Iowa 2005).             If the district court
    correctly applied the law, we then determine whether there is substantial
    evidence to support the court’s findings of fact. 
    Id. Hicks argues
    he was denied his statutory right guaranteed by Iowa
    Code section 804.20 to call a family member once detained by a police
    officer. Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of
    any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
    any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
    unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
    call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
    attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
    be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
    as may be required to secure an attorney.
    The right to call a family member is equally important as the right to call
    counsel.   State v. McAteer, 
    290 N.W.2d 924
    , 925 (Iowa 1980).            The
    statute does not require a police officer to affirmatively inform the