United States v. Charles Guerrero , 869 F.3d 1062 ( 2017 )
[…] Does either § 881(a)(6) or the Constitution permit the
    forfeiture of money in the possession of drug addicts who
    UNITED STATES V. GUERRERO                     15
    merely intended to use it for drug purchases without taking
    any steps to effectuate their intent?
    IV
    We begin with the language of the statute. It permits
    forfeiture of “all proceeds traceable to . . . an exchange [of a
    controlled substance], and all moneys . . . used or intended to
    be used to facilitate any violation of [federal drug laws].”
    
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6) (emphasis added). The statute follows
    the format of many other provisions permitting forfeiture of
    property that was “intended to be used” in certain crimes.
    See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 1467
    (a)(3) (providing for forfeiture of
    any property “used or intended to be used to commit or to
    promote the commission of [a federal offense involving
    obscene materials]”); 
    id.
     § 2323(a)(1)(B) (providing for
    forfeiture of any property “used, or intended to be used, in
    any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of
    an [offense of willful copyright infringement, among