Abiodun Sodipo v. Ron Rosenberg , 679 F. App'x 633 ( 2017 )
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 204.5
    (k)(4)(ii), and denied his visa application. Sodipo then filed this
    action under the Administrative Procedure Act challenging the denial of the national
    interest waiver. The district court granted summary judgment to the government
    defendants, and Sodipo timely appealed.
    The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that “no court shall have
    jurisdiction to review . . . any . . . decision . . . of the Attorney General . . . the
    authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the
    Attorney General.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(ii). The decision to deny a national
    interest waiver is one such decision. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(2)(B)(i) (“[T]he
    Attorney General may, when the Attorney General deems it to be in the national
    interest, waive the requirements . . . .”); Schneider v. Chertoff, 
    450 F.3d 944
    , 948
    (9th Cir. 2006) (describing national interest waiver as “purely discretionary”). Thus,
    the district court lacked jurisdiction to review the denial of the waiver.
    2