Crow Allottees Ass'n v. US Bureau of Indian Affairs , 705 F. App'x 489 ( 2017 )
[…] This
    procedural due process argument fails because the legislative process was the only
    process to which Plaintiffs were entitled. See Minn. State Bd. for Cmty. Colls. v.
    Knight, 
    465 U.S. 271
    , 283 (1984) (“The Constitution does not grant to members of
    the public generally a right to be heard by public bodies making decisions of
    policy.”).
    1
    We express no views on the merits of any future claims for damages that
    Plaintiffs may bring.
    5
    In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that the United States violated 25 U.S.C. § 175
    by not providing them private legal counsel. Section 175, however, provides: “In
    all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United
    States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 25 U.S.C.
    § 175 (emphasis added). Section 175 provides no basis for Plaintiffs’ argument
    that they are entitled to private legal counsel at the Government’s expense.
    Though Congress has occasionally enacted legislation requiring the United States