Rluth Luther v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 585 F. App'x 644 ( 2014 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(i). This Court has jurisdiction to review the BIA’s conclusion that
    Luther’s conviction is a CIMT. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D) (providing for
    judicial review of legal questions raised by individuals found removable based on
    criminal activity); see also Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder, 
    558 F.3d 903
    , 907 (9th
    Cir. 2009) (en banc).
    The BIA correctly determined that Luther’s crime of conviction was a
    CIMT. Luther pleaded guilty to violating Hawaii Revised Statute § 707-711(1)(d),
    which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second
    degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to
    another with a dangerous instrument.” Although simple assaults are not CIMTs,
    “[s]ome assault statutes . . . have been held to be CIMTs.” Uppal v. Holder, 
    605 F.3d 712
    , 716-17 (9th Cir. 2010). Those statutes include “as an element ‘some