City of Oakland v. Bp P.L.C. ( 2020 )
[…] In re NOS, 
    495 F.3d at 1058
    . Moreover, the Clean
    Air Act’s statement that “air pollution control at its source is
    the primary responsibility of States and local governments,”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
    (a)(3), weighs against a conclusion that
    Congress intended to displace state-law causes of action.
    Second, the Clean Air Act does not provide the Cities
    with a “substitute[]” cause of action, Hansen, 902 F.3d at
    1057, that is, a cause of action that would allow the Cities to
    “remedy the wrong [they] assert[] [they] suffered,” Hunter,
    7
    Section 7416 provides, “Except as otherwise provided in [statutory
    exceptions not applicable here] nothing in this chapter shall preclude or
    deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or
    enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air
    pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air
    pollution,” except that no state or local government may “adopt or enforce
    any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the
    standard or limitation” provided for by the Clean Air Act and its
    implementing plan. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7416
    .