Yolany Padilla v. Ice ( 2020 )
[…] without a bond hearing is nonetheless constitutional because
    the government may release certain noncitizens on parole
    pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A). See Matter of M-S-,
    27 I. & N. Dec. at 519. By statute, however, DHS may parole
    noncitizens “only on a case-by-case basis for urgent
    humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.” 8 U.S.C.
    statistics it gave to the Court in Demore were wrong.” Jennings, 
    138 S. Ct. at 869
     (Breyer, J., dissenting).
    PADILLA V. ICE                            21
    § 1182(d)(5)(A); 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
     (parole is “generally []
    justified only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent
    humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’
    provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of
    absconding”). Moreover, parole decisions are solely in the
    discretion of the Secretary of DHS and are not judicially
    reviewable, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(ii),6 although
    individuals may seek a reconsideration based on changed
    circumstances, 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5