John Doe v. Cvs Pharmacy, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Superior Court, 
    826 P.2d 730
    , 734
    (Cal. 1992). Does allege CVS violated the UCL by violating
    the ACA, ADA, Unruh Act, and 
    45 C.F.R. § 156.122
    (e).
    The district court concluded the UCL claim failed to the
    extent the predicate ACA, ADA, and Unruh Act claims
    failed. Because we hold that Does stated a claim under the
    ACA, we vacate the district court’s holding on the UCL
    claim as to the ACA predicate.
    Does also argue the court erred in dismissing the UCL
    claim premised on a violation of 
    45 C.F.R. § 156.122
    (e).
    That regulation requires health plans providing essential
    benefits to “allow enrollees to access prescription drug
    benefits at in-network retail pharmacies, unless . . . [t]he
    drug requires special handling, provider coordination, or
    patient education that cannot be provided by a retail
    pharmacy.”
    Does point to paragraphs in their complaint that describe
    or recite the regulation to argue they stated a claim pursuant
    to the UCL. However, those allegations are conclusory and
    do not allege facts demonstrating how CVS violated the
    regulation.