Nicolette Lewis v. Lmic ( 2020 )
[…] when judgment is rendered against the insured. See Cal. Ins.
    Code § 11580(b)(2); see also 
    Clark, 133 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 4
    (explaining that “all policies issued in the state must contain”
    such a provision and “[i]f the provision is absent from the
    policy, the policy will be construed as containing the
    provision”). California’s courts are an available forum for
    executing judgments against insurance companies. But
    nothing in the statute suggests that California has made its
    own courts the exclusive jurisdiction for such claims. Rather,
    § 11580 simply provides “that whenever judgment is secured
    against the insured . . . based upon bodily injury, death, or
    property damage, then an action may be brought against the
    insurer.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    We do not read § 11580 to abrogate non-California
    forum-selection clauses. Instead, the provision says that a
    plaintiff looking to enforce a judgment from a bodily-injury
    claim against an insurance company will have some forum to