Garry Heimrich v. Usdoa ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    Facha, 914 F. Supp. at 1149
    .
    Heimrich’s failure to do so should not give him two bites at
    the apple. This is the precise point of 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d),
    which allows an employee to raise the “matter” in either a
    CBA grievance or an EEO complaint, but not both.
    We also note that, although Heimrich’s EEO complaint
    is barred, there was a procedure available to Heimrich to
    raise his hostile-work-environment claim in the grievance
    process. Had he exhausted the union grievance procedure,
    he could have appealed to the EEOC. See 29 C.F.R.
    § 1614.401(d). He could then have amended his CBA
    grievance under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), which governs
    complaints within the EEOC’s agency program. It provides
    that “[a] complainant may amend a complaint at any time
    prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues
    or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint.” 
    Id. Heimrich would
    have therefore been able to pursue a hostile-
    work-environment claim before the EEOC if he had so
    desired. But what he could not do is attempt to pursue a
    16        HEIMRICH V. U.S. DEP’T OF THE ARMY
    hostile-work-environment claim in a separate EEO