Garry Heimrich v. Usdoa ( 2020 )
[…] “labels and conclusions” to withstand scrutiny under Rule
    12(b)(6). 
    Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555
    . In evaluating such
    motions, “[w]e accept as true all well pleaded facts in the
    complaint and construe them in the light most favorable to
    the nonmoving party.” Zadrozny v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon,
    
    720 F.3d 1163
    , 1167 (9th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).
    B. The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
    The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA)
    establishes labor-management-relations practices for most
    federal workers. 5 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq. Recognizing that
    “the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and
    participate through labor organizations . . . safeguards the
    public interest,” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1)(A), the CSRA
    authorizes specified employees to “form, join, or assist any
    labor organization,” 5 U.S.C. § 7102. The CSRA provides
    for the formation of collective bargaining agreements