United States v. Isaac Bautista ( 2020 )
[…] Title 7.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(16); see also § 12619, 132 Stat. at
    5018. Section 1639o defines hemp as “the plant Cannabis
    sativa L. and any part of that plant . . . with a delta-9
    tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than
    0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” 7 U.S.C. § 1639o(1); see
    also § 10113, 132 Stat. at 4908.
    Bautista was convicted in 2017 of “Attempted Unlawful
    Transportation of Marijuana for Sale” under Arizona law.
    The substantive crime was (and is) defined as “knowingly . . .
    transport[ing] for sale . . . marijuana.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    § 13-3405(A)(4). Arizona law defines “marijuana” as “all
    parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, . . . whether growing
    or not, and the seeds of such plant.”
    Id. § 13-3401(19). The
    definition excluded only “the mature stalks of such plant or
    the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of
    germination.”
    Id. Arizona’s law contains
    no textual
    exclusions for hemp or for cannabis plants of a low THC
    concentration.