Roberto Lepe Moran v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] least of the acts criminalized. Moncrieffe v.
    Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    (2013).
    Ramirez-Contreras v. Sessions, 
    858 F.3d 1298
    , 1302 (9th Cir.
    2017).
    At the first step, we and the parties agree on the elements
    of the crime. California Vehicle Code section 2800.4 defines
    an aggravated version of the crime defined by California
    Vehicle Code section 2800.1. Section 2800.1 requires that
    the defendant, “while operating a motor vehicle and with the
    intent to evade,” “willfully” flee or attempt to elude a
    pursuing peace officer. Section 2800.4 requires both that the
    defendant willfully flee or attempt to elude a pursuing peace
    officer in violation of section 2800.1 and that, during that
    flight, the defendant “willfully” drive his or her “vehicle on
    a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic
    lawfully moves upon that highway.” “Willfully” here means
    intentionally or “on purpose.” Jud. Council of Cal. Crim.
    Jury Instr. 2182 (2019). And a “highway,” for purposes of
    the California Vehicle Code, includes any publicly
    maintained street. Cal. Veh. Code § 360.