Penuliar v. Mukasey , 528 F.3d 603 ( 2008 )
[…] against the person or property of another may be
    used in the course of committing the offense.
    [2] We have construed 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     as requiring more
    than mere negligent or reckless conduct. See Fernandez-Ruiz
    Gonzales, 
    466 F.3d 1121
    , 1130 (9th Cir. 2006) (en banc)
    (“[N]either recklessness nor gross negligence is a sufficient
    mens rea to establish that a conviction is for a “crime of vio-
    lence under § 16.”) (citing Leocal v. Ashcroft, 
    543 U.S. 1
    (2004)); see also Leocal, 
    543 U.S. at 11-13
     (“Interpreting
    § 16 to encompass accidental or negligent conduct would blur
    the distinction between the ‘violent’ crimes Congress sought
    to distinguish for heightened punishment and other crimes.”).
    [3] California Vehicle Code § 2800.2(a) makes it a crime
    “[i]f a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace offi-
    cer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is
    driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of per-
    sons or property.” The statute further provides that “willful or
    wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property
    includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or
    PENULIAR v. MUKASEY                          6577