Naec v. Usdoi ( 2020 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). The regulations further specify that
    the following types of actions “should” be included within
    the scope of a single EIS:
    (1) “Connected actions,” meaning actions
    that:
    (i)     “Automatically     trigger   other
    actions,”
    (ii)    “Cannot or will not proceed”
    without other actions, or
    (iii)   “Are interdependent parts of a
    larger action and depend on the
    larger      action  for    their
    justification”; and
    (2) “Cumulative actions,” meaning actions
    that have cumulatively significant
    impacts.
    Id. § 1508.25(a). A
    third category, “Similar actions,” “may”
    be included within the scope of a single EIS.
    Id. Agencies must use
    a public “scoping” process to decide the scope of
    “actions, alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an
    environmental impact statement.”
    Id. §§ 1501.7, 1508.25.
    32                        NAEC V. USDOI
    Thus, in deciding whether a previous EIS is the EIS for
    a subsequent action, we find it appropriate to rely on an
    EIS’s defined scope. If the defined scope of the initial EIS