United States v. Imm, Juvenile Male , 747 F.3d 754 ( 2014 )
[…] agreement with the head of any Federal department or
    agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another
    person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or
    knowingly engages in a sexual act under the
    circumstances described in subsections (a) and (b) with
    another person who has attained the age of 12 years but
    has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4
    32                     UNITED STATES V. IMM
    government therefore had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that IMM committed a “sexual act” as defined by § 2246(2).
    It invoked the definition of “sexual act” set forth at
    § 2246(2)(A): “[C]ontact between the penis and the vulva or
    the penis and the anus, . . . contact involving the penis occurs
    upon penetration, however slight.” (emphasis added).
    IMM argues that the government failed to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt that IMM penetrated MM’s anus; at best,
    he asserts, it proved that IMM’s penis made contact with MM
    “between the cheeks.” Although it is a close question, we