McDonald v. Checks-N-Advance , 539 F.3d 1186 ( 2008 )
[…] 890 F.2d 118
    , 120 (9th Cir. 1989). “To insure that the
    consumer is protected . . . [the TILA and accompanying regu-
    lations must] be absolutely complied with and strictly
    enforced.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (internal quotation and
    citation omitted).
    [2] Section 1638(a) sets forth the disclosures that creditors
    must make in closed-end consumer credit transactions,7
    including pay-day loans. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1638
    (a). Among
    other items, creditors must disclose the annual percentage rate
    of interest and finance charge. 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1638
    (a)(3), (4).
    Section 1638(b)(1) requires creditors to make these disclo-
    sures “before the credit is extended.” Section 1632(a) imposes
    an extra obligation on creditors to disclose “[t]he terms
    ‘annual percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ . . . more con-
    spicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in
    connection with a transaction.” Congress added this require-
    ment to the Act in 1980. It previously was a requirement only
    in Regulation Z. See S. Rep. No. 96-73, at 14 (1979),
    reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 280, 292.
    [3] The Truth in Lending Act provides a cause of action for