McDonald v. Checks-N-Advance , 539 F.3d 1186 ( 2008 )
[…] a ‘closed end’ transaction, such as . . . [a pay-day loan], the creditor’s civil
    liability for statutory penalties would be limited to disclosure of the
    amount financed, the finance charge, the total of payments, the annual per-
    centage rate, the number, amount, and due dates of payments, any security
    interest taken, and where applicable, the consumer’s right to rescission.”
    S. Rep. No. 96-73, at 7 (1979), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 280, 285.
    11388              IN THE MATTER OF: FERRELL
    asserts that because § 1632(a) is not expressly mentioned in
    the final sentences of § 1640(a), it remains a basis for statu-
    tory damages. We reject the argument.
    [6] Section 1632(a)’s requirement that “[t]he terms ‘annual
    percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ shall be disclosed more
    conspicuously than other terms” functions “[i]n connection
    with the disclosures referred to in section 1638” and has no
    force without § 1638(a)’s disclosure obligations. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1640
    (a); see Brown, 
    202 F.3d at 991
     (“The more-
    conspicuous-disclosure obligation of § 1632(a) works ‘[i]n