Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co. ( 2020 )
[…] See Lorion, 
    470 U.S. at 738
    .
    In Lorion, the Supreme Court held that § 2239 “vests in
    the courts of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over
    [NRC] orders denying § 2.206 citizen petitions.” Id. at 746.
    A citizen petition under § 2.206 “is but the first step in a
    process that will, if not terminated for any reason, culminate
    in a full formal proceeding under 
    42 U.S.C. § 2239
    (a)(1).” 
    Id.
    at 745 n.11. This mechanism allows “[a]ny person” to file a
    request with the NRC to “institute a proceeding pursuant to
    [10 C.F.R.] § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license,
    or for any other action as may be proper.” 
    10 C.F.R. § 2.206
    (a). Therein, a petitioner can allege “a license
    violation or ‘potentially hazardous conditions or other facts
    deemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action.’”
    N.J., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. & Energy, 
    30 F.3d at 413
     (quoting
    
    10 C.F.R. § 2.202
    (a)(1)). The Lorion Court—recognizing that
    Congress defined the scope of review for § 2239 “solely by
    reference to the subject matter of the [NRC] action and not by