Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co. ( 2020 )
[…] correctly held that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over
    Public Watchdogs’s suit against Defendants. To answer this
    question, we must determine the appropriate scope of the
    Hobbs Act and then consider whether Public Watchdogs’s
    claims challenged decisions that fall within the scope of the
    Hobbs Act.
    A. The Scope of the Hobbs Act Encompasses All Final
    Orders of the NRC Related to Licensing and All
    Decisions of the NRC Preliminary, Ancillary, or
    Incidental Thereto
    “[T]he Administrative Orders Review Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    , commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act,” Gen.
    Atomics, 
    75 F.3d at 538
    , provides courts of appeals with
    “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole
    or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders
    of the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42,”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    (4).6 Section 2239, in turn, provides for
    Hobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any
    proceeding,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2239
    (b)(1), “for the granting,