Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Akerman, Alston & Bird LLP, Los Angeles, California, for
    Defendants-Appellees Southern California Edison Company,
    San Diego Gas & Electric Company, Sempra Energy, and
    Holtec International.
    OPINION
    N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge:
    Under the Administrative Orders Review Act—frequently
    referred to as the Hobbs Act—courts of appeals have
    “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole
    or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders
    of the [United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    (“NRC”)] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    (4). Section 2239 also provides for Hobbs
    Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding,”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 2239
    (b)(1), “for the granting, suspending,
    revoking, or amending of any license . . . and in any
    proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
    regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” 
    id.
    § 2239(a)(1)(A). Because the scope of the Hobbs Act must be
    read broadly, the Hobbs Act thus encompasses not only all
    final NRC orders in licensing proceedings, but all NRC
    decisions that are preliminary, ancillary, or incidental to those
    licensing proceedings.