Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Circuit Judges, and Edward R. Korman,* District Judge.
    Opinion by Judge N. Randy Smith
    SUMMARY**
    Hobbs Act
    The panel affirmed the district court’s dismissal of a
    complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under the
    Administrative Orders Review Act, frequently referred to as
    the Hobbs Act.
    Under the Hobbs Act, courts of appeals have exclusive
    jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part),
    or to determine the validity of all final orders of the United
    States Nuclear Regulatory Commission made reviewable by
    section 2239 of title 42. Section 2239 also provides for
    Hobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in any
    proceeding,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2239
    (b)(1), “for the granting,
    suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . and in
    any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and
    regulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” 
    id.
    § 2239(a)(1)(A).
    *
    The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for
    the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.
    **
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has