Public Watchdogs v. Southern California Edison Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Public Watchdogs’s action falls squarely within the scope of
    the Hobbs Act. Therefore, we affirm the district court’s
    dismissal of Public Watchdogs’s first amended complaint
    with prejudice for a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under
    the Hobbs Act.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. The NRC Regulates the Construction and Operation
    of Nuclear Power Plants and Spent Fuel Storage
    Facilities, and the Storage of Spent Nuclear Fuel
    The NRC is an independent regulatory commission
    established by Congress in the Energy Reorganization Act of
    1974 (“ERA”). See 
    42 U.S.C. § 5841
    (a)(1). The ERA
    transferred “all the licensing and related regulatory functions
    of the Atomic Energy Commission” to the NRC. 
    Id.
    § 5841(f). Under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (“AEA”),
    the NRC is tasked with licensing and regulating civilian
    storage and use of radioactive material to promote the
    common defense and security and public health and safety.