Margarito Quiroz-Barrera v. Jeffrey Rosen ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, whether
    Quiroz-Barrera still has a “conviction” of a controlled substance offense for
    immigration purposes turns on whether, had his state drug offense been prosecuted
    federally, he would have met the conditions for expungement of a federal drug
    possession conviction under the FFOA. Quiroz-Barrera argued that he met those
    conditions, but the immigration judge disagreed and denied his request for
    cancellation of removal. The BIA upheld this ruling, and Quiroz-Barrera timely
    petitioned for review. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    .
    2. Under the FFOA, an otherwise eligible defendant may be placed “on
    probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of
    conviction.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a). If the defendant successfully completes the
    probation, “the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the
    proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation.” 
    Id.
     But if “the
    person violates a condition of his probation,” then the court may proceed with
    probation revocation proceedings and sentence the defendant accordingly. 
    Id.
     We
    agree with the BIA that, because Quiroz-Barrera did not comply with the