Andrew Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] II
    Under Oregon law, “[i]t is an unlawful practice for any
    place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as
    6             ABRAHAM V. CORIZON HEALTH
    defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of
    such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or
    restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with
    a disability.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.142(4). The question of
    statutory interpretation on which this case turns is whether
    Corizon is a “place of public accommodation.” Section
    659A.400 provides the following definition:
    (1) A place of public accommodation, subject
    to the exclusions in subsection (2) of this
    section, means:
    (a) Any place or service offering to the
    public accommodations, advantages,
    facilities or privileges whether in the
    nature of goods, services, lodgings,
    amusements, transportation or otherwise.
    (b) Any place that is open to the public
    and owned or maintained by a public
    body, as defined in ORS 174.109,
    regardless of whether the place is
    commercial in nature.
    (c) Any service to the public that is
    provided by a public body, as defined in
    ORS 174.109, regardless of whether the
    service is commercial in nature.
    (2) A place of public accommodation does
    not include:
    (a) A Department of Corrections
    institution as defined in ORS 421.005.
    ABRAHAM V. CORIZON HEALTH                      7
    (b) A state hospital as defined in ORS
    162.135.
    (c) A youth correction facility as defined
    in ORS 420.005.
    (d) A local correction facility or lockup as
    defined in ORS 169.005.
    (e) An institution, bona fide club or place
    of accommodation that is in its nature
    distinctly private.
    Were we to answer the question presented, we would be
    required to predict how the Oregon Supreme Court would
    decide the issue. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 
    304 U.S. 64
    ,
    78–80 (1938); Norcia v. Samsung Telecomms. Am., LLC,
    
    845 F.3d 1279